ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-201G NC33631 Florence, SC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 7 September 1945
Time:02:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-201G
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC33631
MSN: 4137
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:17532
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G202A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) ENE of Florence, SC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV), United States of America
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA42
Narrative:
The aircraft had departed Savannah at 00:41 for a flight to Raleigh. Weather at Raleigh was below minima, so the crew were re-cleared for Washington. No acknowledgement of the message was received. At 02:05, a radio transmission from Flight 42 was intercepted in which it was indicated that the pilot intended to return to Florence and that he desired clearance to land at Florence Army Air Field. It was found out that a fire in the rear had forced the crew to divert. Because of the fire, the passengers moved to the front of the plane. The right elevator caught fire as well, rendering longitudinal control very difficult and probably made the collision with the first of the trees unavoidable. The aircraft crashed in a swampy, wooded area.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fire of undetermined genesis in the rear cargo compartment or lavatory which resulted in the inability of the pilot to maintain altitude long enough to effect a landing."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Inflight fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» CAB File No. 2970-45

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Savannah International Airport, GA to Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC as the crow flies is 470 km (293 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2085th loss
  • 644th fatal accident
  • 35th worst accident (at the time)
  • 177th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org