ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN593 Nyaunggonale
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 September 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN593
MSN: 33230/16482
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Nyaunggonale (   Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was evacuating former prisoners of war of the Japanese. It broke up after entering a developed cu-nim cloud.

Classification:
Thunderstorm
Loss of control
Airframe failure

Sources:
» rafcommands.com
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2087th loss
  • 646th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Myanmar
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org