Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 SEP 1945
Type:Douglas C-47B-5-DK
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-61
C/n / msn: 14554/25999
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Puncak Jaya (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biak-Mokmer Airport (BIK/WABB), Indonesia
Destination airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL), Australia
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain in the Carstenz Ranges at an altitude of 14,200 feet. The wreck was discovered in December 1970 high in the mountains and broken in a ravine. The site was discovered north west of the Grasberg mine operated by PT Freeport. All remains were recovered from the crash site in a joint exercise between the Royal Australian Air Force and the Indonesian National Defence Force (TNI-AU). The exercise was conducted over 23 May to 6 June 2005.

Events:

Sources:
» Sydney Morning Herald
» www.pacificwrecks.com
» Australian Governement Department of Defence

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47B-5-DK A65-61
WGCDR R Tompsett and FLTLT G Williams discuss tactics for a detailed search of the crash site. [Photo nr.000-176-595_0018]
The wreckage of Dakota A65-61 is situated at 14200ft in the ranges north west of the Grasberg mine operated by PT Freeport Indonesia. [Photo nr.000-176-595_0092]
The wreckage of Dakota A65-61 is situated at 14200ft in the ranges north west of the Grasberg mine operated by PT Freeport Indonesia. [Photo nr.000-176-595_0093]

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Biak-Mokmer Airport to Townsville Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 2309 km (1443 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1082nd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 51st worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Indonesia
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile