| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 SEP 1945 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland GR.3 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | DV966 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Wig Bay (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair by a gale.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.