ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 6809 Broken Hill
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 September 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 6809
MSN: 10104
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N of Broken Hill (   South Africa)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Written off.

Sources:
» Dakota Part 4: The SAAF Experience II: 2012 Drakensberg crash

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org