| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 OCT 1945 |
| Type: | Short Sunderland GR.5 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | PP158 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kuantan River (Malaysia)
|
| Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Sunderland struck a submerged object on landing.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.