Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 OCT 1945
Time:01:05
Type:Lockheed 18-50 Lodestar
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: NC18199
C/n / msn: 18-2265
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:1798
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G-202A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lakeland, FL (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tampa (unknown airport), FL, United States of America
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL, United States of America
Flightnumber: 16
Narrative:
Flight 16 departed Tampa at 00:45 and climbed to an altitude of 1500 feet. Approaching Lakeland, the pilots observed scattered stratus clouds over the lighted city of Lakeland, the airport however was clearly visible. A descent was established for a straight-in approach to the NE runway and when at an altitude of about 900 feet and approximately three or four miles from the field the captain extended the gear, put the mixture in automatic rich and reduced the manifold pressure to 20 inches. At an altitude of 700 feet the propellers were placed in low pitch and the landing lights were turned on. When about 2 miles from the field at 600 feet the flaps wore extended fully. Shortly thereafter the aircraft entered a cloud. Because of the unexpected presence of a cloud during the approach, the captain remarked to the first officer that he was going around again and retracted the wheels. Some power was applied and the flaps were started up at that time. The aircraft continued down the runway at an altitude of 30 or 40 feet. As it passed beyond the runway the throttles were opened to 45 inches of manifold pressure but the plane settled rapidly into the lake. The plane struck the surface of the water approximately 1000 feet beyond the runway shedding some fuselage covering and apparently skipped an additional 1000 feet where it sank in 10 feet of water.

PROABLE CAUSE: "On the basis of the foregoing the Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was faulty execution of a missed approach procedure resulting in settling of the aircraft into a water area beyond the landing runway."

Sources:
» CAB Docket No. SA-108 File No. 3452-45

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share