Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 OCT 1945
Time:01:15
Type:Curtiss C-46A-1-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-5190
C/n / msn: 26392
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) N of Uplands, CA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA (SBD/KSBD), United States of America
Destination airport:Reno AAB, NV, United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 hit the west peak of 10,064' Mt. Baldy in the San Gabriel Mountains. Part of the wreck including the outer right wing section is located on the south slope of the mountain. The flight had departed San Bernardino AAF at 01:00 on an intrument flight to Reno.

Events:

Sources:
» Wisconsin Rapids Daily Tribune 6-10-1945
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation & Research
» Nevada State Journal 6-10-1945
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share