Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 OCT 1945
Type:Douglas C-47A-10-DK Dakota C.3
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: KG412
C/n / msn: 12447
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bardufoss Airport (BDU) (Norway) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bardufoss Airport (BDU/ENDU), Norway
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The landing gear was retracted prematurely as the Dakota took off from Bardufoss. The airplane sank back and slid off the side of the runway. The airplane was bought by the Royal Norwegian Air Force and used as an instructional airframe.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share