ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 43-49754 between Okinawa and Laoag
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 October 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49754
MSN: 27015/15570
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Okinawa and Laoag (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Yontan Field, Japan
Destination airport:Laoag Airport (LAO/RPLI), Philippines
Narrative:
Missing en route Okinawa-Yontan Airfield to Laoag, Philippines.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org