ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C 104 Suichang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 October 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 104
MSN: 20868
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) NE of Suichang (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Shanghai (unknown airport), China
Destination airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH), Hong Kong
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Shanghai at 07:20 hours, bound for Hong Kong. Last radio contact was at 08:40 hours. The aircraft crashed in a village, killing all aboard as well as 7 villagers.

Sources:
» cnac.org
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2157th loss
  • 667th fatal accident
  • 55th worst accident (at the time)
  • 226th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org