ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KJ957 Chiringa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 23 October 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KJ957
MSN: 26249/14804
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:37 km (23.1 mls) E of Chiringa (   Bangladesh)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The airplane flew into cumulo nimbus clouds at 14,000 feet and disappeared. It is presumed to have broken up in flight.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2160th loss
  • 668th fatal accident
  • 104th worst accident (at the time)
  • 383rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Bangladesh
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org