ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando 44-77561 Coos Bay, OR
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 October 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77561
MSN: 32957
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:67 km (41.9 mls) E of Coos Bay, OR (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fresno Air Terminal, CA (FAT/KFAT), United States of America
Destination airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 was en route from Sedalia AAF to McChord AFB, WA via Fresno. The transport plane could not land at McChord due to poor visibility. The crew decided to return.
For some reason they had to bail out and the airplane crashed in the heavily-wooded wilderness. Five survivors were found within two days and four were found later. Two men were found dead in the wreckage and one remained missing as of December 5, 1945.

Sources:
» Traverse City Record Eagle 29-11-1945

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fresno Air Terminal, CA to Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA as the crow flies is 1166 km (729 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org