ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) 44-76230 Pennville, IN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 October 1945
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-76230
MSN: 32562/15814
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) NW of Pennville, IN (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Minneapolis-Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane sustained substantial damage in a forced landing near Pennville, IN. Six on board were killed in the accident. The airplane was en route between Wright Field and Minneapolis on autopilot when the crew noticed a drop in manifold pressure to 20". The crew was not able to determine the cause of the pressure drop. Flying at 1500 feet the pilot selected a field for a forced landing. The C-47 came in high and fast, causing the plane to balloon on touchdown. The pilot attempted to pull the plane back up to clear groups of trees. The airplane became airborne again but struck the last group of trees and crash-landed.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH to Minneapolis-Wold-Chamberlain Field, MN as the crow flies is 933 km (583 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org