Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 OCT 1945
Time:ca 02:30
Type:Douglas C-54B-1-DC
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72421
C/n / msn: 10526
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) SE of Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF) (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edmonton (unknown airport), AB, Canada
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed in a timber forest at the foot of the Chugach mountain range.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share