Accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando 43-47228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337567

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1945
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-47228
MSN: 299
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zhijiang -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Huaihua Zhijiang Airport (HJJ/ZGCJ)
Destination airport:Shanghai (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Curtiss Commando was prepared for a trooping flight to Shanghai. Forty-six Chinese troops boarded the airplane and took some ammunition with them on board. During the engine runup the co-pilot noted that the no. 2 engine magneto checks were not satisfactory. The captain however decided it was OK and also did not expect any problems since he knew the terrain very well.
After takeoff the airplane apparently did not gain enough height and flew into a hill.

Sources:

Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Location