ASN Aircraft accident Latécoère 631 F-BANT Laguna de Rocha
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 31 October 1945
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic l631 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Latécoère 631
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BANT
MSN: 2
First flight: 1945-03-19 (8 months)
Engines: 6 Wright R-2600-A5B Cyclone
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Laguna de Rocha (   Uruguay)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The propeller of the no. 3 (left hand inboard) engine separated. Debris struck the no. 2 engine and a propeller blade sliced through the fuselage of this flying boat, cutting a hole of almost 3 m. Two passengers were killed and a small fire erupted. The pilot carried out an emergency landing in a lagoon. The Laté 631 operated on a flight from Rio de Janeiro to Montevideo and Buenos Aires.

Classification:
Prop/turbine blade separation
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 7 November 1945, p2
» Hidroavión Lionel de Marmier

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org