Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 NOV 1945
Time:ca 15:30 BST
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93041
C/n / msn: 12909
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Herrenalb (Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bovingdon RAF Station, United Kingdom
Destination airport:Schleißheim Airport (EDNX), Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into the side of a mountain. The pilot was climbing through an overcast and struck the mountain.

Events:

Sources:
» Bayerische Flugzeug-Historiker e.V.
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1123rd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 82nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Germany
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile