Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 NOV 1945
Time:ca 02:00
Type:Douglas C-54G-5-DO
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 45-528
C/n / msn: 35981
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Chhukha (Bhutan) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dibrugarh-Chabua Airport (DIB), India
Destination airport:Karachi (unknown airport), Pakistan
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain at an elevation of 8000 feet. The pilot decided to take the direct route to Karachi instead of the designated airway.

Events:

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 44th loss
  • 1242+ built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Bhutan
  • worst accident
»safety profile