Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:08 NOV 1945
Time:ca 20:00
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59113
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) NNW off Corpus Christi NAS, TX (NGP) (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Martin PBM-3S Mariner 01710 and Martin PBM-5 Mariner 59113 off NAS Corpus Christi, TX. Both aircraft were operating on a night time training mission.
Mariner 01710 was approaching while Mariner 59113 was taking off from the water, overtaking 01710. A collision occurred at a height of about 400 feet and both planes crashed.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos
» Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share