Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:15 NOV 1945
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-54
C/n / msn: 13339
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jacquinot Bay (Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacquinot Bay Airport (JAQ), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Rabaul-Tokua Airport (RAB/AYRB), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Crashed into a 7598 foot (2315m) mountain peak during a short flight from Jacquinot Bay to Rabaul.

Events:

Sources:
» Dakota crash premonition / By Bob Piper Military Aviation Research Services. - Air Force, Volume 48, No. 5, April 6, 2006
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jacquinot Bay Airport to Rabaul-Tokua Airport as the crow flies is 174 km (109 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1131st loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 56th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Papua New Guinea
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile