Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 DEC 1945
Type:Douglas C-47B-5-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48602
C/n / msn: 14418/25863
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) SE of Carlos Pellegrini, CR (Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS), Paraguay
Destination airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Narrative:
Crashed in the wild Argentina-Brazil-Uruguay border country.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport to Montevideo-Carrasco Airport as the crow flies is 1073 km (671 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1141st loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 63rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 318th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Argentina
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile