Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 DEC 1945
Time:02:13
Type:Douglas C-47B-45-DK
Operating for:Northwest Airlines
Leased from:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 45-922
C/n / msn: 16925/34183
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 23
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:0,4 km (0.3 mls) S of Billings Municipal Airport, MT (BIL) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fargo-Hector Field, ND (FAR/KFAR), United States of America
Destination airport:Billings Municipal Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47B was destroyed when it crashed in poor weather while on approach to Billings Municipal Airport, MT (BIL). The airplane was being operated by Northwest Airlines on an Army charter flight from Fargo, ND carrying war veterans. Weather at Billings was poor with snowfall and it was night. The airplane manoeuvred around the field for an approach and landing when it lost altitude. The C-47 struck trees, crashed and burned.

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fargo-Hector Field, ND to Billings Municipal Airport, MT as the crow flies is 901 km (563 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1143rd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 47th worst accident (at the time)
  • 218th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 15th worst accident (at the time)
  • 181st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile