Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 DEC 1945
Type:Lockheed C-60A-1-LO Lodestar
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-CAK
C/n / msn: 18-2340
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kouandé (Benin)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lagos/Ikeja International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Caught fire after forced landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share