ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN444 Coulsdon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 December 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN444
MSN: 32912/16164
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Coulsdon (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
After takeoff the crew simulated an engine failure on takeoff. One of the propellers was feathered, but the crew failed to raise the undercarriage. The airplane could not maintain altitude and crash-landed. It appeared that the undercarriage locking pins were still in place.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org