ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3) NC36516 Jacksonville AAB, FL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 December 1945
Time:16:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-53 Skytrooper (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: NC36516
MSN: 7357
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) NW of Jacksonville AAB, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS), United States of America
Destination airport:West Palm Beach-Morrison AAF, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-53 transport plane sustained substantial damage in an accident near Jacksonville, FL. Fuel mismanagement caused the failure of the engines. The airplane crashed short of the runway at Jacksonville.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Augusta-Bush Field, GA to West Palm Beach-Morrison AAF, FL as the crow flies is 760 km (475 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org