Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 DEC 1945
Type:Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operating for:Air France
Leased from:Ministère de l'Air, Direction Technique et Industrielle
Registration: F-BALV
C/n / msn: 18-2380
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:60 km (37.5 mls) W of Bangui (Central African Republic) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Lamy Airport (NDJ/FTTJ), Chad
Destination airport:Bangui Airport (BGF/FEFF), Central African Republic
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Lamy Airport to Bangui Airport as the crow flies is 936 km (585 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share