Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 DEC 1945
Time:21:13 EST
Type:Douglas DC-3-201
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC18123
C/n / msn: 1999
First flight: 1937
Total airframe hrs:21348
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 14
Narrative:
Eastern Air Lines' Flight 14 attempting to land at La Guardia Field, New York, was unable to stop within the boundary of the airport, crashed through a localizer building located at the end of the runway and came to rest in Flushing Bay.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The decision of the pilot in attempting a landing from an approach which was too high and too fast."

Sources:
» CAB File No. 4983-45

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Philadelphia International Airport, PA to New York-La Guardia Airport, NY as the crow flies is 153 km (95 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share