Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:12 JAN 1946
Type:Douglas C-47A-25-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93447
C/n / msn: 13360
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL) (Philippines)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on takeoff. At least one occupant died in the accident.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share