ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-78146 Majuro
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 13 January 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-78146
MSN: 33542
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 23
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Majuro (   Marshall Islands)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Majuro-Amata Kabua International Airport (MAJ/PKMJ), Marshall Islands
Destination airport:Johnston Island Airport (JON/PJON), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46 crashed into the sea off Majuro, Marshall Islands. Seventeen occupants swam ashore. Twelve were missing. The aircraft transported Army swimming athletes to a championship.

Sources:
» Missing Air Crew Report
» Malaya Tribune 22 January 1946, p2/3
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Majuro-Amata Kabua International Airport to Johnston Island Airport as the crow flies is 2334 km (1459 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 643rd loss
  • 102nd fatal accident
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 57th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Marshall Islands
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org