Status: | |
Date: | Monday 14 January 1946 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Ukraine |
Registration: | CCCP-L4150 |
MSN: | 18420001 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Total airframe hrs: | 635 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17 |
Total: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Netrubezh, Kolpny district, Oryol region ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH), Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia |
Narrative:The Li-2 was en route between Kharkov and Moscow-Vnukovo when it ran into severe icing. The airplane was flying at a height of 400-600 metres. The resulting buffeting of the tailplane led to a part of the left stabiliser coming off 1 hour and 17 minutes into the flight. The aircraft entered a spin and broke up during the recovery manoeuvre at a height of some 150-200 metres.
Classification:
Icing
Tail failure
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kharkov Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 629 km (393 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.