| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 JAN 1946 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota C.4 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KN557 |
| C/n / msn: | 16423/33171 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 23 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 27 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) S of Marseille (France)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Douglas C-47 flew off course until it crashed into a hill in poor weather. There were two survivors.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
»
RAFcommands.com Forum Thread: accident of Dakota IV KN557, 15th January 1946
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.