Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 JAN 1946
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK199
C/n / msn: 15531/26976
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Yelvertoft, QLD (Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The crew were lost and the Dakota ran out of fuel. A forced landing was carried out. The Dakota is also reported to have returned to the USAF in May 1946.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share