Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:18 JAN 1946
Time:11:03
Type:Douglas DC-3-201E
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: NC19970
C/n / msn: 3254
First flight: 1940
Total airframe hrs:22028
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G-202A
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cheshire, CT (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA), United States of America
Destination airport:Boston Commonwealth Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS), United States of America
Flightnumber: 105
Narrative:
Just over half an hour after takeoff, a no. 1 engine nacelle fire started and spread, causing the left wing to collapse upward and backward. Control was lost and the aircraft spiralled to the ground. The engine fire was caused by the failure of fuel line of fuel line connection.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was failure of the left wing in flight due to an engine fire caused by failure of a fuel line of fuel line connection."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB File No. 144-46
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-La Guardia Airport, NY to Boston Commonwealth Airport, MA as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1173rd loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 56th worst accident (at the time)
  • 257th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 203rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile