| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 JAN 1946 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK |
| Operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
| Registration: | G-AGIY |
| C/n / msn: | 12102 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | El Adem (Libya)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.