| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 JAN 1946 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-30-DK Dakota C.4 |
| Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | KN496 |
| C/n / msn: | 16271/33019 |
| First flight: | 1945 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Takoradi Airport (TKD) (Ghana)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Takoradi Airport (TKD/DGTK), Ghana |
Narrative:The Dakota was approaching Takoradi in poor visibility when it hit a hut. The undercarriage was damaged and subsequently collapsed on landing.
Events:
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.