Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 JAN 1946
Type:Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50805
C/n / msn: 15228/26673
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) from Pearl Harbor NAS, HI (United States of America)
Phase: ()
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged in single engine landing near NAS Pearl Harbor.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share