Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:31 JAN 1946
Time:02:47
Type:Douglas DC-3-194H
Operator:United Air Lines
Registration: NC25675
C/n / msn: 2147
First flight: 1939
Total airframe hrs:16333
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Elk Mountain, WY (United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Boise Air Terminal, ID (BOI/KBOI), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver (unknown airport), CO, United States of America
Flightnumber: 14
Narrative:
The crew made an unauthorized deviation from the airway, trying to reduce distance on a 'dog-leg' of the airway. The DC-3 collided with Elk Mountain 340 feet below the crest, at an elevation approximately 180 feet below its assigned cruising altitude (11,000 feet) and 4 1/2 miles south of Airway Green 3.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The deviation from the prescribed route at an altitude insufficient to assure adequate clearance over Elk Mountain."

Events:

Sources:
» CAB File No. 257-46

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 1187th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 36th worst accident (at the time)
  • 174th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 12th worst accident (at the time)
  • 161st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile