Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 FEB 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BALK
C/n / msn: AAC096
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Belon'i Tsiribihina (Madagascar)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Belo Airport (BMD/FMML), Madagascar
Destination airport:Tulear Airport (TLE/FMST), Madagascar
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in takeoff accident. The airplane operated on a flight from Antananarivo to Tulear with an en route stop at Belo, aka Belon'i Tsiribihina.

Sources:
» Transport aérien en Afrique noire francophone: 1940-1961 / Vital Ferry

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share