Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 FEB 1946
Type:Douglas C-47A-15-DK
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92879
C/n / msn: 12729
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) E of Aix-en-Provence (France) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Istres-Le Tubé Airport (LFMI), France
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany
Narrative:
Struck Pic des Mouches, a 1011 m high mountain.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Jean-Louis DELATTRE (E-mail 18-4-2010)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istres-Le Tubé Airport to München-Riem Airport as the crow flies is 728 km (455 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share