Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 FEB 1946
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK Dakota C.3
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG502
C/n / msn: 12824
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Carlisle (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into the side of Cold Fell while descending through clouds during a night-time navigation flight.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share