Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 FEB 1946
Type:Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAKO
C/n / msn: AAC057
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH) (Spain)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML), France
Destination airport:Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Narrative:
The transport plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Menorca Island, Spain as a result of an engine failure. The airplane operated on a mail flight from Marseille to Algiers.

Sources:
» 100 ans de poste aérienne en France / Pierre SAULGRAIN

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Marseille-Marignane Airport to Algiers-Dar el Beida Airport as the crow flies is 764 km (477 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share