ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-414A PP-CBS Ilhéus Airport, BA (IOS)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Tuesday 5 February 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-414A
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CBS
MSN: 4963
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ilhéus Airport, BA (IOS) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ilhéus-Eduardo Gomes Airport, BA (IOS/SBIL), Brazil
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Folha da Noite 6 February 1946, p13

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org