Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:07 FEB 1946
Type:Douglas C-47B-35-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KP219
C/n / msn: 16686/33434
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dhorro Naro (India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Dakota lost height after suffering an engine failure. An emergency forced landing was carried out in which it struck a bank.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share