Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 FEB 1946
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN229
C/n / msn: 15652/27097
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Victoria Point (Myanmar)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Dakota KN229 was performing a low run over the Victoria Point Airfield (now Kawthung). The wing of the airplane hit another RAF Douglas C-47B, KN206, which was parked at the airfield. It dove into the ground and burst into flames.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share