Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 FEB 1946
Type:Consolidated 32-2 Liberator II
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGEM
C/n / msn: 26
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Charlottetown, PE (YYG) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Charlottetown Airport, PE (YYG/CYYG), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed on landing in icing conditions,

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share