Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 FEB 1946
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK Dakota C.4
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK208
C/n / msn: 15542/26987
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) W of Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) (Myanmar)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The crew simulated an engine failure. Erroneously the wrong propeller was feathered . The aircraft lost height and belly landed.

Events:

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share