Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 MAR 1946
Type:Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: OK-ZDN
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Prague (Czech Republic)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Strasbourg (unknown airport), France
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic
Narrative:
The CSA flight to Prague (PRG) took off from Paris, France at 12:30. An intermediate stop was made at Strasbourg. The Ju-52 attempted to land twice at Prague, runway 22 and crashed on the third attempt.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share