| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 MAR 1946 |
| Time: | 20:55 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | Australian National Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | VH-AET |
| C/n / msn: | 6013 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7477 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Derwent River estuary, TAS (Australia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Hobart Airport, TAS (HBA/YMHB), Australia |
| Destination airport: | Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB), Australia |
Narrative:The DC-3 crashed into the Derwent River estuary some 10 minutes after takeoff from Hobart. This was caused by an inadvertent engagement of the autopilot in mistake for fuel cross feed.
Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 43)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hobart Airport, TAS to Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC as the crow flies is 608 km (380 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.