Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:10 MAR 1946
Type:Shorts S.25 Sunderland 3
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGHV
C/n / msn:
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rod-el-Farag (Egypt)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Broke moorings and capsized during sandstorm.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share